Do I need a lift with my breast augmentation?

Posted on June 8, 2015 by

Do I need a lift with my breast augmentation?

This common question is asked by patients when discussing breast augmentation (augmentation mammaplasty) with Dallas plastic surgeon Dr. George Toledo. As a top board certified plastic surgeon Dr. Toledo is able to perform breast enlargement and breast lifts at the same time. This saves patients recovery time, money and they are able to love their new look right away. Here is some helpful information about having a breast lift (mastopexy) when enlarging or augmenting the breasts with silicone or saline implants.

First we need to understand exactly what a breast augmentation can do. It increases the fullness and size of the breasts. It also helps keep the body in proportion. Breast augmentation with silicone or saline implants often helps women fell better about the appearance and increases confidence.

Ideally patient’s nipples should be centered and pointing straight ahead. Drooping is when the nipples or breast tissue has fallen and can be caused by aging, pregnancy, breast-feeding and weight gain or loss. The degree of the drooping determines which breast lift is necessary. With all the variations of lifting the underlying tissue is lifted and the nipples repositioned.

Sometimes if there is only a small amount of droopiness, a breast augmentation alone will give you enough of a lift.

A small amount of drooping in the nipple or areola can be lift with an internal lift. Dr. Toledo raises the tissue using sutures in the breast tissue. This does not require any additional scars and can be done with the breast augmentation.

A nipple or areola lift is used when then the nipples are slightly droopy or lower than one another. There are usually only scars around the areolas. These scars look like a half moon and fade away with time.

Finally, a full breast lift or mastopexy is done when the nipples point down and the breast seems to be lying on the chest. To repair extreme droopiness Dr. Toledo makes incisions around the nipples and down the center of the breast to the fold.

Some degree of breast lift is regularly performed at the same time as a breast augmentation and does not add to the recovery time. You can expect your breast to look fuller, uplifted and firm with a breast augmentation and breast lift.

This entry was posted in Breast Surgery, Plastic Surgery, Uncategorized and tagged Breast Augmentation with lift, Breast Lift, Mastopexy, Nipple Lift Bookmark the permalink.